PRIVACY POLICY

UTS Technologies Ltd. ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.utsparking.com (the "Site").  This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site.  By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. 

 

The personal Information That we May Collect on You When Accessing our Website:

In this Privacy Policy, when the words “we”, “us”, “UTS Technologies Ltd.” and “UTS Parking and Transportation Ltd” are used, they are references to the Irish and EU Data Protection Acts – Data Protection Act 1998; Data Protection Act (Amended) 2003; EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and Electronic Privacy Regulation – ePrivacy Regulations 2011 S.I. 336 of 2011; e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC, 2006/24/EC, 2009/136/EC and S.I. 192 of 2002 replaced by S.I. 535 of 2003 and S.I. 526 of 2008.  In all dealings by us involving the collection, storage and use of customers’ personal information, we will comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts and ePrivacy Directives prescribed by the Data Protection Act 2003 (the “Act”).

We have taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to Implement practices, procedures and systems that will ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Act and ePrivacy Directive and any binding registered Data Protection code and ePrivacy Directives; and be able to deal with privacy related inquiries and complaints in a prompt manner. 

Note:  ‘Personal information’ is defined in the Act as ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: 

whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. 

 

Security of your Personal Information:

We have implemented security systems for protecting your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  This is done using information technology security systems, monitored internal staff access controls, ongoing staff privacy training and privacy audits.  We also have established procedures for identifying and reporting privacy breaches and for receiving and responding to complaints and inquiries.  We have also adopted a program of periodic review of the adequacy and currency of our Privacy Policy and of the practices, procedures and systems implemented under it. 

 

Information Collection and Use:

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.  Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information"). 

We have taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems that will ensure that we comply with the APPs and any binding registered APP code; and be able to deal with privacy related inquiries and complaints in a prompt manner. 

Note:  ‘Personal information’ is defined in the Act as ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. 

 

Security of your Personal Information:

We have implemented security systems for protecting your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  This is done using information technology security systems, monitored internal staff access controls, ongoing staff privacy training and privacy audits.  We also have established procedures for identifying and reporting privacy breaches and for receiving and responding to complaints and inquiries.  We have also adopted a program of periodic review of the adequacy and currency of our Privacy Policy and of the practices, procedures and systems implemented under it. 

 

How Personal Information is Collected and Held:

We collect and store your personal information whenever you visit our website; or you send us an email.

Your personal information may be stored and secured using a third party data storage provider.  Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of:

monitoring the amount of visitor traffic to our website; and keep track of the domains from which this site is accessed. 

 

Log Data:

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this 

 

Communications:

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that is, in our opinion directly relevant to the business we are engaged in. 

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.  Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. 

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information.  You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

There are two types of cookies that may be used by our website: a persistent cookie and a session cookie.  A persistent cookie gets entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in this “Cookies” folder after you close your browser.  Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site.  A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.  One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page.  You can configure your internet browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, or Safari) to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent.  Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. 

 

Accessing and Seeking Correction of Your Personal Information:

Customers can gain access to or seek the correction of the personal information we may hold.  Under the Act, you have a right to make a reasonable request for access to your personal information and to request its correction.  Requests to access or seek to correct your personal information can be made by email to the Privacy Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and where we receive such a request, we have the right to ask for and obtain your position title, telephone number and email address in order for you to access and correct personal information. 

 

Overseas Disclosures:

We may need (or be required) to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located only to the extent to which such disclosure is required to enable us to carry out the primary purpose.

Disclosure of personal information to an overseas recipient as required or authorised by law:

We may disclose personal information to an overseas recipient without complying with the APPs where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under Irish Law or a court/tribunal order. 

 

Security:

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

We update our Privacy Policy from time to time, as and when the Policy is amended.  Alternatively, we may post a link on the website headed “Changes to our Privacy Policy” for customers to read. 

 

Using and Disclosing Personal Information for Direct Marketing:

We may use or disclose personal information about you for the purpose of direct marketing if:

a) We collected personal information from you; you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose. 

b) We provide you with an option to ‘opt-out’ of receiving direct marketing communications from us, and you have not made such an ‘opt-out’ request to us. 

 

Requests by You to Stop Direct Marketing Communications:

If we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, you may request not to receive direct marketing communications from us.  We will not charge you for making or giving effect to your request and we will stop sending direct marketing communications within a reasonable period after your request is made (usually within 14 days from receiving your request).  You may also ask us to identify the source of your personal information.  We will notify you of the source, unless this is impracticable or unreasonable, which will depend on a number of factors, including: 

a) the consequences for you if you are not notified of the source;

b) the length of time that has elapsed since the personal information was collected by us 

c) the time and cost involved.

 

Destroying or De-Identifying Personal Information:

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information we hold if we no longer need the information for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.  The requirement to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify does not apply if personal information is contained in Irish Law or a court/tribunal order requires it to be retained.

 

Refusal to Give Access:

Whilst every effort will be made by us to provide access in a manner that is as prompt, uncomplicated and inexpensive as possible, we may refuse to give you access to your personal information.  There are a number of grounds upon which we can refuse to give you access to your personal information.  These reasons may include (without limitation):

 a) if we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;

 b) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

 c) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;

 d) giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;

 e) giving access would be unlawful;

 f) denying access is required or authorised by or under Irish Law or a court/tribunal order;

 g) we have to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;

 h) giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or

 i) giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within our Organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

 

Requirement to Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. f.a.o. The Privacy Officer

 

 

Address

UTS Technologies LTD

Unit B14

South City Business Park

Whitestown Way

Dublin 24

D24 KN82

Phone(01) 462 2932

Email: info@utsparking.com 

Find Us